The McLeodGaming forums were permanently closed on April 30th, 2020. You are currently viewing a read-only archive.
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri May 15, 2020 3:54 pm



 [ 409 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 28  Next
Gamemaker help! (Now with FAQ) 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:02 am
Posts: 172
Location: Waiting for the Mother 3 translation to be done
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Koodoo25 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
yoyojkt wrote:
AwsomeMan297666 wrote:
how do you make a menu on gamemaker? and character select?

this has been asked before all u do is make a room :hmph:

lol duh



okay that was obvious, but for the char select how do u get something to appear by hovering over something (best example being in SSB or SSF, take the plyr chip over mugshot and have character appear at bottom of screen)

well that would need coding (ill tell you both ways) but an easy way most people do it is to use event left click and then say create instance of an object (not event) and make the creation of the player (make character with sprite but no events) and then tell it to be created where you want it. OR you could make the chip and press the center button on the sprite thing for the origin. then use the event create then make the action set variable (put any thing for the name of it except global variables like lives) to false then make an event left pressed (or any mouse button pressed) and say set variable (variable name for the thing i just said) to true. then make an event (any mouse button released) and set the variable to false. after that make a step event (just step not step end or step begin) and say execute a piece of code and put the code below in :mrgreen: REPLACE "VARIABLE HERE" TO THE NAME OF THE VARIABLE TO YOU MADE.
Code:
if VARIABLE HERE = true {x=mouse_x y=mouse_y}


uhm. mmkay. ill try that :D first way first!

sorry if its hard to understand (i edited my post and made it a little easier to understand)

_________________
Image


Wed Sep 03, 2008 4:37 pm
SSF2 Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 982
Location: Lost in binary.
Country: United States (us)
Gender: Anime Girl
Koodoo25 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Koodoo25 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
yoyojkt wrote:
AwsomeMan297666 wrote:
how do you make a menu on gamemaker? and character select?

this has been asked before all u do is make a room :hmph:

lol duh



okay that was obvious, but for the char select how do u get something to appear by hovering over something (best example being in SSB or SSF, take the plyr chip over mugshot and have character appear at bottom of screen)

well that would need coding (ill tell you both ways) but an easy way most people do it is to use event left click and then say create instance of an object (not event) and make the creation of the player (make character with sprite but no events) and then tell it to be created where you want it. OR you could make the chip and press the center button on the sprite thing for the origin. then use the event create then make the action set variable (put any thing for the name of it except global variables like lives) to false then make an event left pressed (or any mouse button pressed) and say set variable (variable name for the thing i just said) to true. then make an event (any mouse button released) and set the variable to false. after that make a step event (just step not step end or step begin) and say execute a piece of code and put the code below in :mrgreen: REPLACE "VARIABLE HERE" TO THE NAME OF THE VARIABLE TO YOU MADE.
Code:
if VARIABLE HERE = true {x=mouse_x y=mouse_y}


uhm. mmkay. ill try that :D first way first!

sorry if its hard to understand (i edited my post and made it a little easier to understand)

if you send me the gmk file, i can fix anything you want :mrgreen:

_________________
Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
Old Quotes: show
Kiki wrote:
I feel so proud...I knew a web lingo that he didn't.

Cleod9 wrote:
So Sirto I guess you could say the whole experience was... sir-REAL eh?
Ok that wasn't funny at all, I apologize.


Wed Sep 03, 2008 6:06 pm
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:02 am
Posts: 172
Location: Waiting for the Mother 3 translation to be done
Sirtopeia wrote:
Koodoo25 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Koodoo25 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
yoyojkt wrote:
AwsomeMan297666 wrote:
how do you make a menu on gamemaker? and character select?

this has been asked before all u do is make a room :hmph:

lol duh



okay that was obvious, but for the char select how do u get something to appear by hovering over something (best example being in SSB or SSF, take the plyr chip over mugshot and have character appear at bottom of screen)

well that would need coding (ill tell you both ways) but an easy way most people do it is to use event left click and then say create instance of an object (not event) and make the creation of the player (make character with sprite but no events) and then tell it to be created where you want it. OR you could make the chip and press the center button on the sprite thing for the origin. then use the event create then make the action set variable (put any thing for the name of it except global variables like lives) to false then make an event left pressed (or any mouse button pressed) and say set variable (variable name for the thing i just said) to true. then make an event (any mouse button released) and set the variable to false. after that make a step event (just step not step end or step begin) and say execute a piece of code and put the code below in :mrgreen: REPLACE "VARIABLE HERE" TO THE NAME OF THE VARIABLE TO YOU MADE.
Code:
if VARIABLE HERE = true {x=mouse_x y=mouse_y}


uhm. mmkay. ill try that :D first way first!

sorry if its hard to understand (i edited my post and made it a little easier to understand)

if you send me the gmk file, i can fix anything you want :mrgreen:
are you ok with me answering
other peoples questions when youre not here? cause everyone likes more than one person answering (sorry if it sounds like im showing off cause im really not trying to)

_________________
Image


Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:04 pm

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 1:51 pm
Posts: 79
Sirtopeia wrote:
Koodoo25 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Koodoo25 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
yoyojkt wrote:
AwsomeMan297666 wrote:
how do you make a menu on gamemaker? and character select?

this has been asked before all u do is make a room :hmph:

lol duh



okay that was obvious, but for the char select how do u get something to appear by hovering over something (best example being in SSB or SSF, take the plyr chip over mugshot and have character appear at bottom of screen)

well that would need coding (ill tell you both ways) but an easy way most people do it is to use event left click and then say create instance of an object (not event) and make the creation of the player (make character with sprite but no events) and then tell it to be created where you want it. OR you could make the chip and press the center button on the sprite thing for the origin. then use the event create then make the action set variable (put any thing for the name of it except global variables like lives) to false then make an event left pressed (or any mouse button pressed) and say set variable (variable name for the thing i just said) to true. then make an event (any mouse button released) and set the variable to false. after that make a step event (just step not step end or step begin) and say execute a piece of code and put the code below in :mrgreen: REPLACE "VARIABLE HERE" TO THE NAME OF THE VARIABLE TO YOU MADE.
Code:
if VARIABLE HERE = true {x=mouse_x y=mouse_y}


uhm. mmkay. ill try that :D first way first!

sorry if its hard to understand (i edited my post and made it a little easier to understand)

if you send me the gmk file, i can fix anything you want :mrgreen:


i might do that, but the last time i did u never came back to me....

_________________
Jirachi wrote:
I'm now switching from RPG Maker To Game Maker. Way better. Period. Anyways, This game will work way better, so you guys that are pro at Game Maker [Silently points at that crazystunTdouble] can help me.


Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:05 pm

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:07 pm
Posts: 73
how do i make a game instant play

_________________
peace im out
maddhatterGUZ wrote:
just don't worry about it its ok dont worry

ImageImageImageImageImage


Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:02 pm
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:02 am
Posts: 172
Location: Waiting for the Mother 3 translation to be done
maddhatterGUZ wrote:
how do i make a game instant play

under file tab click create executable and put that on yoyo games

_________________
Image


Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:13 pm
SSF2 Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 982
Location: Lost in binary.
Country: United States (us)
Gender: Anime Girl
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Sirtopeia wrote:
Koodoo25 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Koodoo25 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
yoyojkt wrote:
AwsomeMan297666 wrote:
how do you make a menu on gamemaker? and character select?

this has been asked before all u do is make a room :hmph:

lol duh



okay that was obvious, but for the char select how do u get something to appear by hovering over something (best example being in SSB or SSF, take the plyr chip over mugshot and have character appear at bottom of screen)

well that would need coding (ill tell you both ways) but an easy way most people do it is to use event left click and then say create instance of an object (not event) and make the creation of the player (make character with sprite but no events) and then tell it to be created where you want it. OR you could make the chip and press the center button on the sprite thing for the origin. then use the event create then make the action set variable (put any thing for the name of it except global variables like lives) to false then make an event left pressed (or any mouse button pressed) and say set variable (variable name for the thing i just said) to true. then make an event (any mouse button released) and set the variable to false. after that make a step event (just step not step end or step begin) and say execute a piece of code and put the code below in :mrgreen: REPLACE "VARIABLE HERE" TO THE NAME OF THE VARIABLE TO YOU MADE.
Code:
if VARIABLE HERE = true {x=mouse_x y=mouse_y}


uhm. mmkay. ill try that :D first way first!

sorry if its hard to understand (i edited my post and made it a little easier to understand)

if you send me the gmk file, i can fix anything you want :mrgreen:


i might do that, but the last time i did u never came back to me....

Really? i'm usually on top of schedule!
i'm sorry if i missed you, i can be very busy sometimes

_________________
Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
Old Quotes: show
Kiki wrote:
I feel so proud...I knew a web lingo that he didn't.

Cleod9 wrote:
So Sirto I guess you could say the whole experience was... sir-REAL eh?
Ok that wasn't funny at all, I apologize.


Wed Sep 03, 2008 9:03 pm

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:07 pm
Posts: 73
Koodoo25 wrote:
maddhatterGUZ wrote:
how do i make a game instant play

under file tab click create executable and put that on yoyo games

thnx dude that helps alot

_________________
peace im out
maddhatterGUZ wrote:
just don't worry about it its ok dont worry

ImageImageImageImageImage


Wed Sep 03, 2008 9:19 pm

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 1:51 pm
Posts: 79
Sirtopeia wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Sirtopeia wrote:
Koodoo25 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Koodoo25 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
yoyojkt wrote:
AwsomeMan297666 wrote:
how do you make a menu on gamemaker? and character select?

this has been asked before all u do is make a room :hmph:

lol duh



okay that was obvious, but for the char select how do u get something to appear by hovering over something (best example being in SSB or SSF, take the plyr chip over mugshot and have character appear at bottom of screen)

well that would need coding (ill tell you both ways) but an easy way most people do it is to use event left click and then say create instance of an object (not event) and make the creation of the player (make character with sprite but no events) and then tell it to be created where you want it. OR you could make the chip and press the center button on the sprite thing for the origin. then use the event create then make the action set variable (put any thing for the name of it except global variables like lives) to false then make an event left pressed (or any mouse button pressed) and say set variable (variable name for the thing i just said) to true. then make an event (any mouse button released) and set the variable to false. after that make a step event (just step not step end or step begin) and say execute a piece of code and put the code below in :mrgreen: REPLACE "VARIABLE HERE" TO THE NAME OF THE VARIABLE TO YOU MADE.
Code:
if VARIABLE HERE = true {x=mouse_x y=mouse_y}


uhm. mmkay. ill try that :D first way first!

sorry if its hard to understand (i edited my post and made it a little easier to understand)

if you send me the gmk file, i can fix anything you want :mrgreen:


i might do that, but the last time i did u never came back to me....

Really? i'm usually on top of schedule!
i'm sorry if i missed you, i can be very busy sometimes


i understand (kinda, i dont follow a schedule.. lol) :wee: i had a few questions for u, now i forgot them... but one i need to kno nao is how do u make the screen follow ur char? I tried and the screen shrunk incredibly o.O

_________________
Jirachi wrote:
I'm now switching from RPG Maker To Game Maker. Way better. Period. Anyways, This game will work way better, so you guys that are pro at Game Maker [Silently points at that crazystunTdouble] can help me.


Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:37 pm
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:02 am
Posts: 172
Location: Waiting for the Mother 3 translation to be done
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
i understand (kinda, i dont follow a schedule.. lol) :wee: i had a few questions for u, now i forgot them... but one i need to kno nao is how do u make the screen follow ur char? I tried and the screen shrunk incredibly o.O

o well thats easy go to the room and select (make sure advanced mode is on if not select advanced mode under prefrences) and select the tab views and then say enable use of views and visible when room starts. then under itll say object following and then set the object that want the camera to follow and then set Hbor to 500 and Vbor to 500 also. (i ended quote pyramid due to quote limit)

_________________
Image


Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:56 pm

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 1:51 pm
Posts: 79
ok thx :wee: i was confused as to the things on the right were...

_________________
Jirachi wrote:
I'm now switching from RPG Maker To Game Maker. Way better. Period. Anyways, This game will work way better, so you guys that are pro at Game Maker [Silently points at that crazystunTdouble] can help me.


Thu Sep 04, 2008 5:33 pm
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:40 am
Posts: 21
can someone tell me if you can put a life bar so that when it runs out you lose a life?
if so please tell me

_________________
i was adopted by Sonic_Pwns


Image
Image
Image[/quote


Thu Sep 04, 2008 5:59 pm
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:02 am
Posts: 172
Location: Waiting for the Mother 3 translation to be done
Sir youre gonna have to answer that (I CANT DO HEALTH :eew: I do it how everyone else does and it doesnt work for me! :sweat:

_________________
Image


Thu Sep 04, 2008 6:08 pm

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 1:51 pm
Posts: 79
^^im obviously no master of GM, (i visit here atleast once aday) but cant u jus simply put it as if health is equal to 0, make lives relative to -1 (thats not the code, but something like that?)

_________________
Jirachi wrote:
I'm now switching from RPG Maker To Game Maker. Way better. Period. Anyways, This game will work way better, so you guys that are pro at Game Maker [Silently points at that crazystunTdouble] can help me.


Thu Sep 04, 2008 6:45 pm
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:02 am
Posts: 172
Location: Waiting for the Mother 3 translation to be done
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
^^im obviously no master of GM, (i visit here atleast once aday) but cant u jus simply put it as if health is equal to 0, make lives relative to -1 (thats not the code, but something like that?)

well... no. see lets say there's an attack that does 5 damage you have 1 HP since it does more than the amount of health it makes the health negative and wont take away a life. so that means make the thing if health is smaller than 1, -1 live.

_________________
Image


Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:19 pm
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 [ 409 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 28  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.