The McLeodGaming forums were permanently closed on April 30th, 2020. You are currently viewing a read-only archive.
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri May 15, 2020 2:23 pm



 [ 409 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 28  Next
Gamemaker help! (Now with FAQ) 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:02 am
Posts: 172
Location: Waiting for the Mother 3 translation to be done
silver'08 wrote:
no harder than it looks :hmph:

sir ?

actually its extremely easy to make the game pause if your not new to game maker

_________________
Image


Mon Aug 25, 2008 7:03 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 239
Location: GA
Gender: Male
Sirtopeia wrote:
calm down! to make a movie or play a cd, you need pro

and what do you need to pause?


the whole game but make making my own pause screen with optoins ;)

_________________
Live by the sword die by the sword...
Image

Adopted by KonamiFlash, Guitar_Hero is my uncle mii and j-corp are my grandparents
children:SmashKing08, maniacmario64, Glydekid, SolidKlonoa wife:ashante08

Image
Intelligence Test


Mon Aug 25, 2008 7:51 pm
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:37 am
Posts: 698
Location: :uoıʇɐɔo1
Gender: Male
ok u make a room... with the pause options.. then u make it so when u press "m" it goes to that room... then bla u should be able to figure it out or not i know the whole thing

_________________
Hakker wrote:
arel wrote:
oh no my dad just fell down the stairs and broke his leg wut should i do!
911
Patrick wrote:
SUPAH MECHA SONIC FOR SSF2!!! :headbang: :headbang:

If tson needs to stfu, put this in your sig.
Image


Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:00 pm
WWW
SSF2 Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 982
Location: Lost in binary.
Country: United States (us)
Gender: Anime Girl
well actually a better way to do it would be to make a popup with options
a pop up will automatically pause the game, then resume when done
i suggest you make the 3 buttons: Resume, options, and quit
(now when you want to resume the game, just make that button do NOTHING, and the game will continue normally)
Code:
globalvar button;
button=show_message_ext("text in popup","text in button1","text in button2","text in button 3");
if (button=0)
{
//put what button1 does here//
}
if (button=1)
{
//put what button2 does here//
}
if (button=2)
{
//put what button3 does here//
}

_________________
Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
Old Quotes: show
Kiki wrote:
I feel so proud...I knew a web lingo that he didn't.

Cleod9 wrote:
So Sirto I guess you could say the whole experience was... sir-REAL eh?
Ok that wasn't funny at all, I apologize.


Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:11 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 239
Location: GA
Gender: Male
omfg man ok like wft i tried to put some music in gm and when i hit run game it comes out all f$%^& up im pissed :x

_________________
Live by the sword die by the sword...
Image

Adopted by KonamiFlash, Guitar_Hero is my uncle mii and j-corp are my grandparents
children:SmashKing08, maniacmario64, Glydekid, SolidKlonoa wife:ashante08

Image
Intelligence Test


Tue Aug 26, 2008 4:32 pm
SSF2 Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 982
Location: Lost in binary.
Country: United States (us)
Gender: Anime Girl
silver'08 wrote:
omfg man ok like wft i tried to put some music in gm and when i hit run game it comes out all f$%^& up im pissed :x

maybe you changed something...

_________________
Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
Old Quotes: show
Kiki wrote:
I feel so proud...I knew a web lingo that he didn't.

Cleod9 wrote:
So Sirto I guess you could say the whole experience was... sir-REAL eh?
Ok that wasn't funny at all, I apologize.


Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:01 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 239
Location: GA
Gender: Male
Sirtopeia wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
omfg man ok like wft i tried to put some music in gm and when i hit run game it comes out all f$%^& up im pissed :x

maybe you changed something...

meh i just restarted comp it fine but how do you make a popup? do you meanthe message thing?

Sirtopeia wrote:
well actually a better way to do it would be to make a popup with options
a pop up will automatically pause the game, then resume when done
i suggest you make the 3 buttons: Resume, options, and quit
(now when you want to resume the game, just make that button do NOTHING, and the game will continue normally)
Code:
globalvar button;
button=show_message_ext("text in popup","text in button1","text in button2","text in button 3");
if (button=0)
{
//put what button1 does here//
}
if (button=1)
{
//put what button2 does here//
}
if (button=2)
{
//put what button3 does here//
}

_________________
Live by the sword die by the sword...
Image

Adopted by KonamiFlash, Guitar_Hero is my uncle mii and j-corp are my grandparents
children:SmashKing08, maniacmario64, Glydekid, SolidKlonoa wife:ashante08

Image
Intelligence Test


Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:02 pm
SSF2 Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 982
Location: Lost in binary.
Country: United States (us)
Gender: Anime Girl
silver'08 wrote:
Sirtopeia wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
omfg man ok like wft i tried to put some music in gm and when i hit run game it comes out all f$%^& up im pissed :x

maybe you changed something...

meh i just restarted comp it fine but how do you make a popup? do you meanthe message thing?

Sirtopeia wrote:
well actually a better way to do it would be to make a popup with options
a pop up will automatically pause the game, then resume when done
i suggest you make the 3 buttons: Resume, options, and quit
(now when you want to resume the game, just make that button do NOTHING, and the game will continue normally)
Code:
globalvar button;
button=show_message_ext("text in popup","text in button1","text in button2","text in button 3");
if (button=0)
{
//put what button1 does here//
}
if (button=1)
{
//put what button2 does here//
}
if (button=2)
{
//put what button3 does here//
}


yes :mrgreen:

_________________
Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
Old Quotes: show
Kiki wrote:
I feel so proud...I knew a web lingo that he didn't.

Cleod9 wrote:
So Sirto I guess you could say the whole experience was... sir-REAL eh?
Ok that wasn't funny at all, I apologize.


Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:40 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 239
Location: GA
Gender: Male
HOW DO YOU MAKE STUFF UNLOCKABLE?

_________________
Live by the sword die by the sword...
Image

Adopted by KonamiFlash, Guitar_Hero is my uncle mii and j-corp are my grandparents
children:SmashKing08, maniacmario64, Glydekid, SolidKlonoa wife:ashante08

Image
Intelligence Test


Fri Aug 29, 2008 3:27 pm
SSF2 Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 982
Location: Lost in binary.
Country: United States (us)
Gender: Anime Girl
silver'08 wrote:
HOW DO YOU MAKE STUFF UNLOCKABLE?

use variables

_________________
Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
Old Quotes: show
Kiki wrote:
I feel so proud...I knew a web lingo that he didn't.

Cleod9 wrote:
So Sirto I guess you could say the whole experience was... sir-REAL eh?
Ok that wasn't funny at all, I apologize.


Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:31 pm

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 1:51 pm
Posts: 79
Sirtopeia wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
HOW DO YOU MAKE STUFF UNLOCKABLE?

use variables



ehh.... what kind of variables lol... i need to unlock stuff too!

_________________
Jirachi wrote:
I'm now switching from RPG Maker To Game Maker. Way better. Period. Anyways, This game will work way better, so you guys that are pro at Game Maker [Silently points at that crazystunTdouble] can help me.


Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:59 pm
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 239
Location: GA
Gender: Male
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Sirtopeia wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
HOW DO YOU MAKE STUFF UNLOCKABLE?

use variables



ehh.... what kind of variables lol... i need to unlock stuff too!

and what if its for a stage

_________________
Live by the sword die by the sword...
Image

Adopted by KonamiFlash, Guitar_Hero is my uncle mii and j-corp are my grandparents
children:SmashKing08, maniacmario64, Glydekid, SolidKlonoa wife:ashante08

Image
Intelligence Test


Fri Aug 29, 2008 6:03 pm
SSF2 Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 982
Location: Lost in binary.
Country: United States (us)
Gender: Anime Girl
silver'08 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Sirtopeia wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
HOW DO YOU MAKE STUFF UNLOCKABLE?

use variables



ehh.... what kind of variables lol... i need to unlock stuff too!

and what if its for a stage

make variables for everything...
if a certain variable isn't equal to like "1" or something-
make that stage select icon disappear :wee:

_________________
Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
Old Quotes: show
Kiki wrote:
I feel so proud...I knew a web lingo that he didn't.

Cleod9 wrote:
So Sirto I guess you could say the whole experience was... sir-REAL eh?
Ok that wasn't funny at all, I apologize.


Fri Aug 29, 2008 10:08 pm

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 1:51 pm
Posts: 79
Sirtopeia wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Sirtopeia wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
HOW DO YOU MAKE STUFF UNLOCKABLE?

use variables



ehh.... what kind of variables lol... i need to unlock stuff too!

and what if its for a stage

make variables for everything...
if a certain variable isn't equal to like "1" or something-
make that stage select icon disappear :wee:


how do u make the variable equal to like "1"?

_________________
Jirachi wrote:
I'm now switching from RPG Maker To Game Maker. Way better. Period. Anyways, This game will work way better, so you guys that are pro at Game Maker [Silently points at that crazystunTdouble] can help me.


Sat Aug 30, 2008 11:01 am
SSF2 Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 982
Location: Lost in binary.
Country: United States (us)
Gender: Anime Girl
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Sirtopeia wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
CrazyStunTdouble wrote:
Sirtopeia wrote:
silver'08 wrote:
HOW DO YOU MAKE STUFF UNLOCKABLE?

use variables



ehh.... what kind of variables lol... i need to unlock stuff too!

and what if its for a stage

make variables for everything...
if a certain variable isn't equal to like "1" or something-
make that stage select icon disappear :wee:


how do u make the variable equal to like "1"?


Code:
"name of variable"=1;

_________________
Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
Old Quotes: show
Kiki wrote:
I feel so proud...I knew a web lingo that he didn't.

Cleod9 wrote:
So Sirto I guess you could say the whole experience was... sir-REAL eh?
Ok that wasn't funny at all, I apologize.


Sat Aug 30, 2008 11:03 am
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 [ 409 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 28  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.