Author |
Message |
Sirtopeia
SSF2 Developer
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am Posts: 982 Location: Lost in binary. Country:
Gender: Anime Girl
|
well... there is an easy way to do this first sprite out all frames of your runner on one sprite then on the object: on action "no key" use the code then on the object on action "left" (right, up, down, or anything else) use the code *note: you may want to change the .3 to be a faster or slower animation and there you go! a simple walking action!
_________________Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
|
Sun Jun 14, 2009 10:50 pm |
|
|
Glitch
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:23 am Posts: 1305 Location: in front of the computer
Gender: Male
|
i have a similar question. i have a person with only 3 frames in his walk. i want it to be so when i hold down right, he cycles through his walk, but when i let go, he stops, and he goes to frame one. how do i do that?
|
Sun Jun 21, 2009 7:49 pm |
|
|
Sirtopeia
SSF2 Developer
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am Posts: 982 Location: Lost in binary. Country:
Gender: Anime Girl
|
same thing as above instead on the no key action use this code insead image_index=1;
_________________Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
|
Fri Jun 26, 2009 2:26 pm |
|
|
Glitch
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:23 am Posts: 1305 Location: in front of the computer
Gender: Male
|
thanks for helping, but i got the awnser already, but i forgot to say...
|
Fri Jun 26, 2009 5:36 pm |
|
|
Sirtopeia
SSF2 Developer
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am Posts: 982 Location: Lost in binary. Country:
Gender: Anime Girl
|
<_< well anyways, as a bonus, i made a small tut of how to make someone talk to you , only when you are in range, and it works really well http://forums.sirtopeia.com/index.php?a ... ;attach=46
_________________Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
|
Sat Jun 27, 2009 11:15 am |
|
|
CardCaptor Sakura
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 1:38 am Posts: 2286 Location: The Wonderful Land of Aus
Gender: Anime Girl
|
I need help with making characters jump. I tried that tutorial on the GM site but it's just too confusing!
_________________Parents - Ray fletcher, Blue Mage(?) Married to - Deux Children - Geno
|
Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:52 am |
|
|
Glitch
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:23 am Posts: 1305 Location: in front of the computer
Gender: Male
|
i feel your pain. it confuses me too. i need a code where i can make two different objects share a health bar. help?
|
Mon Jun 29, 2009 2:44 pm |
|
|
Sirtopeia
SSF2 Developer
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am Posts: 982 Location: Lost in binary. Country:
Gender: Anime Girl
|
ok simple: in the draw action, use this code: | | | | Code: //make a variable globalvar life; //draw a healthbar draw_healthbar(x1,y1,x2,y2,life,c_black,c_red,c_green,0,true,true)
| | | | |
the x1,y1,x2,y2 are you to fill in where you want it on the screen for example: 0,0,100,10 would mean the bar would start at the top left corner (0,0) and would be 100px wide and 10px tall now to change the lifebar, change the "life" variable (must stay between 0-100)
_________________Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
|
Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:17 pm |
|
|
spader555
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 2:28 pm Posts: 1036 Location: Who cares!!! Im Gold!!!
|
I got a question. In smash brothers game, each time you attack an opponent the power damage increases and he gets knocked farther based on how much the damage percentage shows. How do i make the damage percentage thing with the numbers on the bottom of the screen and how do i make a player get knocked farther based on the number of damage he has?
_________________Im blue for SSF2AF.Im spader555 of the mcleodgaming forums
|
Mon Jul 06, 2009 4:01 pm |
|
|
Sirtopeia
SSF2 Developer
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:41 am Posts: 982 Location: Lost in binary. Country:
Gender: Anime Girl
|
do you know what variables or draw functions are?
_________________Adopted by Spikeman & capcomflash.
|
Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:40 am |
|
|
reddStarr
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 3:41 pm Posts: 31
|
Okay how do I make it so the is a box at the bottom of the screen where the player can put in an answer... and if the answer is correct then it will countinue?
_________________ Pure Awesomeness
|
Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:01 pm |
|
|
Mr.Howard
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:43 pm Posts: 12 Location: Hell!!
Gender: Male
|
you can find an action lib. that has "if "inserttexthere" go to next room" at yoyogames or you could script it somehow.
|
Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:06 pm |
|
|
reddStarr
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 3:41 pm Posts: 31
|
this doesn't like me... 1. how do you pause the game? AND 2. how can I make a window during that time (of puasing) that has buttons.. 'Go to menu & Resume Game" Also it don't understand what you mean claus... to how 3. how do I Ask the player for a string... and 4. How I make a sprite turn without making multiple sprites o.o and... 5. how do I make a sprite with an animation and once it's animations is over it destroys it's instance and... 6. how do I make the game save a player's entered string... and... 7. how do I make it show the string like so... Hello ___. How are you doing?
_________________ Pure Awesomeness
|
Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:04 pm |
|
|
Feng
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:01 pm Posts: 239 Location: GA
Gender: Male
|
Question: How do make a char. look like he's/she's damaged ,and how can you charge an atk.?
_________________Live by the sword die by the sword... Adopted by KonamiFlash, Guitar_Hero is my uncle mii and j-corp are my grandparents children:SmashKing08, maniacmario64, Glydekid, SolidKlonoa wife:ashante08 Intelligence Test
|
Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:24 pm |
|
|
Feng
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:01 pm Posts: 239 Location: GA
Gender: Male
|
redd to to trollspatterer.com dude, and it will anwser your questions. (too many q's btw. O.O) SRY 4 BI-POST
_________________Live by the sword die by the sword... Adopted by KonamiFlash, Guitar_Hero is my uncle mii and j-corp are my grandparents children:SmashKing08, maniacmario64, Glydekid, SolidKlonoa wife:ashante08 Intelligence Test
|
Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:18 pm |
|
|